Conference at a Glance

QUEST 2015 brings you 5 days packed with classes, tutorials, educational sessions, hand-on workshops, discussions groups, EXPO, and networking events. You can attend one day or all five days. Scroll through the entire schedule or select a specific day. Click on the individual session titles to read abstracts and learn about the instructors/speakers.

Monday, April 20: Pre-Conference Classes & Workshop

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Registration & Breakfast
8:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Two-Day Workshop and Classes
Managers Solutions
Techniques
Bob Crews, Checkpoint Technologies
Certification
Mike Ennis, Capgemini
Certification
Rebecca Staton-Reinstein, PhD, Advantage Leadership, Inc.
8:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Full Day Classes
Leadership
Anne Hungate, DIRECTV
Agile
Bob Galen, Velocity Partners
Mobile
David Dang, Zenergy Technologies
Test Process
Michael Yudanin, Conflair
Automation
Jacqueline Walton, Trover Solutions
5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Manager's Connection Dinner (Buses depart at 5:00 PM)
Sponsored by QAI Global Institute

Tuesday, April 21: Pre-Conference Tutorials, Classes & Workshop

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Registration & Breakfast
8:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Two-Day Workshop and Classes continued
Managers Solutions
Techniques
Bob Crews, Checkpoint Technologies
Certification
Mike Ennis, Capgemini
Certification
Rebecca Staton-Reinstein, PhD, Advantage Leadership, Inc.
8:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Half Day Tutorials
Leadership
Clyneice Chaney, Quality Squared
Estimation
Carolyn Swadron, CIBC
Design
Matthew Eakin, Sogeti USA
Process
Jeremy Berriault, Manulife Financial
Performance
Mais Tawfik Ashkar, PerfNG, LLC
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Half Day Tutorials
Agile
Clareice Chaney, MITRE; Clyneice Chaney, Quality Squared
Measurement
Paul Trompeter, Cognizant
Design
Megan Sumrell, Mosaic ATM
Exploratory
Tim Korson, PhD, QualSys Solutions
UAT
Lynn McKee, Quality Perspectives
4:30 PM – 6:00 PM Welcome Reception
Sponsored by Mobile Labs

Wednesday, April 22: Conference & EXPO

The QUEST 2015 Conference and EXPO kicks off Wednesday with a range of speakers and workshops in concurrent 5 tracks.
7:30 AM - 8:15 AM Registration & Breakfast, sponsored by Accenture
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM Opening Remarks & Announcements
Tom Ticknor, Chief Operating Officer, QAI Global Institute
Nancy Kastl, QUEST Conference Chairperson
8:30 AM - 9:25 AM Keynote Presentation: Internet of Things, Cloud, and DevOps: Testing Nightmare or Opportunity?
Tim Hahn, IBM
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM Morning Refreshment Break, sponsored by QA Symphony
9:25 AM - 4:00 PM Exhibitor EXPO - Browse and learn from service and technology providers!
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Presentations
Leadership
Michael Yudanin, Conflair
Agile
Amanda Adams, Xpanxion
Performance
Lee Barnes, Utopia Solutions
PLAN/DESIGN
Michael Cooper, W3 LLC
QE
Jason Vanecko, TransUnion
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM EXPO Talk: Discover, Emulate & Test Real-World Network Conditions in Pre-production
Eric Meyers, Orasi Software
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM EXPO Talk: Software Testing for the Agile World
Sanjay Zalavadia, Zephyr
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Presentations
Leadership
Clyneice Chaney, Quality Squared
Agile
Tom Cagley, David Consulting Group
Performance
Vikas Bhupalam, Intuit Inc.
PLAN/DESIGN
Bruce Benton, TrueNBE
BDD
Manish Mathuria, Infostretch
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Special Interests Roundtables & Lunch
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Workshops
Leadership
Rebecca Staton-Reinstein, PhD, Advantage Leadership, Inc.
Agile
Bob Galen, Velocity Partners
Performance
Mais Tawfik Ashkar, PerfNG, LLC
PLAN/DESIGN
Huw Price, Grid-Tools
Risk-Based
Carolyn Swadron, CIBC
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM EXPO Talk: QAI Global Institute
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Afternoon Refreshment Break, sponsored by Blizzard Entertainment
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM EXPO Talk: Accelerate your COTS Implementations
Balaji Srinivasan, Cognizant
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM EXPO Talk: Testing as a Service (TaaS)
Anjali Chhabra, Tech Mahindra
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Presentations
Leadership
Danielle Sprengart-Tirey, Nationwide
Agile
Giancarlo Bisceglia, Yellow Pages Canada; Maurizio Mancini, Yellow Pages Canada
Performance
William Hurley, Astadia
PLAN/DESIGN
Ali Rauf, Deloitte; Ian Mills, Deloitte
Security
Jim Parson, Checkpoint Technologies
5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Attendee Appreciation Night in Atlanta (Buses depart at 5:00 PM)

Thursday, April 23: Conference & EXPO

7:30 AM - 8:15 AM Registration & Breakfast
7:45 AM – 8:15 AM Early Bird Session: How Manual Testers Can Break into Automation Without Programming Skills
Jim Trentadue, Ranorex
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM Announcements
Nancy Kastl, QUEST Conference Chairperson
8:30 AM - 9:25 AM Keynote Presentation: So How Dead is Testing, Anyway?
Richard Campbell, Campbell & Associates
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM Morning Refreshment Break, sponsored by Tech Mahindra
9:25 AM - 6:30 PM Exhibitor EXPO - Browse and learn from service and technology providers!
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM EXPO Talk: QMO – Top 10 Best Practices for a Successful QA organization
Pradeep Govindasamy, Cigniti and Alice Dungey, Southwest Airlines
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM EXPO Talk: Unveilng Revolutionary Visual Analytics Platform
Kyle Cochran, QASymphony
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Presentations
Leadership
Gina Brooks, Lincoln Financial Group; Helene Simmons, Lincoln Financial Group
Measurement
Joseph Ours, Centric Consulting
Automation
Jim Trentadue, Ranorex
Mobile
Costa Avradopoulos, Avracom
Requirements
Dana Dietz, Nationwide; Sorroya Carder, Nationwide
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM EXPO Talk: A Cross Section of TMMi Survey Results 2014
Tom Cagley, David Consulting Group
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM EXPO Talk: Transforming Testing from Liability to Key Business Asset
Oksana Sokolovsky, ROKITT
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Presentations
Leadership
Paul Trompeter, Cognizant
Measurement
Mike Trites, PQA Testing Ltd.
Automation
David Dang, Zenergy Technologies
Mobile
Bob Crews, Checkpoint Technologies
UAT
Susan Schanta, Cognizant Technology Solutions
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Special Interests Roundtables & Lunch
Sponsored by TBA
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Workshops
Leadership
Baboo Kureemun, Perception Matters; Robert Fantina, Perception Matters
ASSESSMENT
Jeff Wilkinson, Accenture
Automation
Jacqueline Walton, Trover Solutions
Mobile
Susan Brockley, ExxonMobil
UAT
Matthew Eakin, Sogeti USA
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Afternoon Refreshment Break, sponsored by HTC Global Services
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM EXPO Talk: Mobile Testing: Time to Cut the Cord
Dan McFall, Mobile Labs
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM EXPO Talk: Scriptless Test Automation Using a Testing Actions-Based Framework
Jim Trentadue, Ranorex
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Presentations
Leadership
Jim Mondi, Cognizant
Process
Yolonda Kennedy, Anthem
Automation
Robert Kelman, DIRECTV
Mobile
Brian Lazenby, Applause
CONTINUOUS TESTING
Wayne Ariola, Parasoft
4:15 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibitor EXPO - Browse and learn from service and technology providers!
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM EXPO Reception

Friday, April 24: Conference

7:45 AM – 8:15 AM Early Bird Session: The Art of Building a Personal QA Portfolio
Yolonda Kennedy, Anthem
8:30 AM - 9:25 AM Keynote Presentation: Cultivating ROCKsolid Relationships: A Field-Tested Approach for Success
Susan Conley, ROCKbiz
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Presentations
Leadership
Bryan Sebring, notjusttesting.com
DEV/OPS
Tatyana Kravtsov, RokiTT
PLAN/DESIGN
Mush Honda, KMS Technology
Exploratory
Kevin Dunne, QASymphony
Certification
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Presentations
Leadership
Robert Walsh, Excalibur Solutions
ENVIRONMENTS
Helene Astier, Cars.com
VIRTUALIZATION
Chockalingam Gomathisankar, VISA INC
Regression Testing
Diane Walker, Equifax
Certification
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM EXPO Talk: Implementing End-to-End Data Warehouse Testing
Rajeev Bhuvaneswaran, HTC Global
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Panel Discussion: Testing Tools Information Exchange Panel
Joyce Reid, Columbian Financial Group; Michael Cooper, W3 LLC; Mush Honda, KMS Technology; Nancy Kastl, QUEST Conference Chairperson; Robert Walsh, Excalibur Solutions; Sameer Siddiqi, Fiserv
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Roundtable Discussions
Tools
Michael Cooper, W3 LLC
Tools
Joyce Reid, Columbian Financial Group; Mush Honda, KMS Technology
Tools
Robert Walsh, Excalibur Solutions
Tools
Sameer Siddiqi, Fiserv