Conference at a Glance

QUEST 2014 brings you 5 days packed with classes, tutorials, educational sessions, hand-on workshops, discussions groups, EXPO, and networking events. Click on the individual session titles to read abstracts and learn about the instructors/speakers.

Monday, April 7: Pre-Conference Classes & Workshop

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Registration & Breakfast
8:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Two-Day Workshop and Classes
Managers Solutions
Techniques
Bob Crews, Checkpoint Technologies
Certification
Mike Ennis, Capgemini
Certification
Rebecca Staton-Reinstein, PhD, Advantage Leadership, Inc.
8:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Full Day Classes
Leadership
Rebecca McCord, Travelers Insurance
Agile
Bill Rinko-Gay, Eliasson Group
Measurement
Philip Lew, XBOSoft
Test Strategy
Fiona Charles, Quality Intelligence
Automation
Dean Carvin, Checkpoint Technologies
5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Manager's Connection Dinner
Sponsored by QAI Global Institute

Tuesday, April 8: Pre-Conference Tutorials, Classes & Workshop

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Registration & Breakfast
8:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Two-Day Workshop and Classes
Managers Solutions
Techniques
Bob Crews, Checkpoint Technologies
Certification
Mike Ennis, Capgemini
Certification
Rebecca Staton-Reinstein, PhD, Advantage Leadership, Inc.
8:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Half Day Tutorials
Transformation
Anne Hungate
Agile
Michael Mah, QSM Associates, Inc.
Estimation
Carolyn Swadron, CIBC
Test Management
James Campbell, Tulkita Technologies, Inc.
Performance
Mais Tawfik Ashkar, PerfNG, LLC
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Half Day Tutorials
Process
Richard Bechtold, PhD, Abridge Technology
Agile
Thomas Cagley, David Consulting Group
Critical Thinking
Lynn McKee, Quality Perspectives
Risk Based Testing
Clyneice Chaney, Quality Squared
Mobile Testing
Michael Yudanin, Conflair
5:00 PM – 6:30 PM Evening Welcome Reception
Sponsored by Genpact

Wednesday, April 9: Conference & EXPO

The QUEST 2014 Conference and EXPO kicks off Wednesday with a range of speakers and workshops in concurrent 5 tracks.
7:30 AM - 8:15 AM Registration & Breakfast
Sponsored by Accenture
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM Opening Remarks & Announcements
Tom Ticknor, Chief Operating Officer, QAI Global Institute
Nancy Kastl, QUEST Conference Chairperson
8:30 AM - 9:25 AM Keynote Presentation: Software Testing in a Reduced Budget Climate
Bernie Gauf, Innovative Defense Technologies, LLC
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM Morning Refreshment Break
9:25 AM - 4:00 PM Exhibitor EXPO - Browse and learn from 20 service and technology providers!
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Presentations
Leadership
Gowri Selka, Walgreens; James Mondi, Cognizant
Agile
Stephen Frein, Comcast
Automation
Steven Vore, The Network, Inc.
Plan/Design
Carolyn Swadron, CIBC
Cloud
Vic Soder, Deloitte Consulting, LLP; Vinkesh Mehta, Deloitte Consulting, LLP
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM EXPO Talks
11:00 AM HCL, 11:30 AM Intelegencia
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Presentations
Leadership
Fiona Charles, Quality Intelligence
Agile
Karen Wysopal, Hewlett Packard
Automation
Ivan Kreslin, Mitchell International
Plan/Design
Clyneice Chaney, Quality Squared
Cloud
Charlene Gross, Software Engineering Institute
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Special Interests Roundtables & Lunch
Sponsored by Hexaware Technologies
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM Keynote Presentation: When Agile Becomes a Quality Game Changer
Michael Mah, QSM Associates, Inc.
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM EXPO Talks
2:00 PM Hexaware, 2:30 PM Mobile Labs
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Presentations
Leadership
Lynn McKee, Quality Perspectives
Agile
Heidi Anderson, Professional Quality Assurance, Ltd.; Michael Murphy, Professional Quality Assurance, Ltd.
Automation
Stefan Mohacsi, Atos
Plan/Design
Brian Zalewski, Aon Hewitt; Xan Daniels, Aon Hewitt
SOA/API
Jason Schadewald, Parasoft
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Afternoon Refreshment Break
Sponsored by ValueMomentum
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Workshops
Leadership
Anne Hungate
Agile
Bill Rinko-Gay, Eliasson Group
Automation
Jacqueline Walton, The Rawlings Group
Plan/Design
Jason Kowaluk, Blue Cup Thinking
SOA/API
David Dang, Zenergy Technologies
6:00 PM - 9:30 PM Baltimore Spirit Cruise
Sponsored by Assure

Thursday, April 10: Conference & EXPO

7:30 AM - 8:15 AM Registration & Breakfast
Sponsored by Capgemini
7:45 AM – 8:15 AM Early Bird Session: Critical Skills of Test Automation Professionals in a Fast Pace World
Matthew Hum, Tulkita Technologies, Inc.
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM Announcements
Nancy Kastl, QUEST Conference Chairperson
8:30 AM - 9:25 AM Keynote Presentation: Transformation Journey: Are we SAFe yet?
Pete DuPre, Vantiv
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM Morning Refreshment Break
9:25 AM - 6:30 PM Exhibitor EXPO - Browse and learn from 20 service and technology providers!
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM EXPO Talks
9:45 AM Cognizant, 10:15 AM IDT
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM EXPO Talks
11:00 AM Genpact, 11:30 AM QAI
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Presentations
Leadership
Anaf Durrani, Cigna Health Services
Measurement
David Herron, David Consulting Group; Patricia Eglin, David Consulting Group
Performance
Bryant Brazeal, Deloitte Consulting, LLP; Kimberly Tatum, Deloitte Consulting LLP
Mobile
Costa Avradopoulos, Capgemini
Requirements
David Broerman, Checkpoint Technologies
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Presentations
Leadership
Joseph Ours, Cohesion
Measurement
Philip Lew, XBOSoft
Performance
Lee Barnes, Utopia Solutions
Mobile
Darren Madonick, Keynote Systems
Requirements
Susan Schanta, Cognizant Technology Solutions
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Special Interests Roundtables & Lunch
Sponsored by Intelegencia
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM Keynote Presentation: Agile Resiliency: How CMMI will make Agile Thrive and Survive
Jeff Dalton, Broadsword
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM EXPO Talks
2:00 PM Assure, 2:30 PM DCG
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Presentations
Leadership
Chris Vaughan, Sonus Networks
Process
Deepika Mamnani, Hexaware Technologies
Performance
Scott Barber, SmartBear Software
Mobile
Manish Mathuria, InfoStretch Corporation
Defects
Shaun Bradshaw, Zenergy Technologies
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Afternoon Refreshment Break
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Workshops
Leadership
Clareice Chaney, The MITRE Corporation; Clyneice Chaney, Quality Squared
Process
Jamil Scott, The MITRE Corporation; Richard Bechtold, PhD, Abridge Technology
Performance
Mais Tawfik Ashkar, PerfNG, LLC
Mobile
Fred Beringer, SOASTA
Defects
Jeff Hall, Henry Schein Practice Solutions; John Somerville, Henry Schein Practice Solutions
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM EXPO Reception

Friday, April 11: Conference

7:30 AM - 8:15 AM Registration & Breakfast
Sponsored by HCL Technologies
7:45 AM – 8:15 AM Early Bird Session: Closing the Value and Knowledge Gap between Business and Testing
Jeremy Berriault, Manulife Financial
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM Announcements
Nancy Kastl, QUEST Conference Chairperson
8:30 AM - 9:25 AM Keynote Presentation: The Bushido Code: The Seven Virtues of the Samurai
John Godoy, John Godoy Lifestyle
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM Morning Refreshment Break
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Presentations
Leadership
Christin Wiedemann, PhD, PQA; Monica Magri, BCLC
Accessibility
Nancy Kastl, SPR Companies/TAP Group
Test Data
Joseph Ours, Cohesion
Integration
Karen Gonzales, Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.; Sujata Balupala, Infosys Technologies
 
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Presentations
Leadership
Keith Klain, Barclays
Localization
Peter Shih, uTest
Test Data
Bernd Haber, Accenture; Paul Downes, Accenture
UAT
Elizabeth Wisdom, Ulta Beauty, Inc.
 
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch & QAI Grand Prize Drawing
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
Keynote Presentation: Understanding the New International Software Testing Standard – ISO 29119
Susan Burgess, Burgess Consulting
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Panel Discussion: Testing Tools Information Exchange Panel
Moderator: Nancy Kastl, QUEST Conference Chairperson
Panelists: Alan Waldron, Genpact; Anish Krishnan, Hexaware; Margaret Callaghy, HealthEsystems; Raj Koul, United Airlines; Todd Wascom, Mobile Labs
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Roundtable Discussions
Tools
Anish Krishnan, Hexaware; Margaret Callaghy, HealthEsystems
Tools
Raj Koul, United Airlines
Tools
Alan Waldron, Genpact
Tools
Todd Wascom, Mobile Labs