Conference at a Glance

QUEST 2013 brings you 5 days packed with classes, tutorials, educational sessions, hand-on workshops, discussions groups, EXPO, and networking events. You can attend one day or all five days. Scroll through the entire schedule or select a specific day. Click on the individual session titles to read abstracts and learn about the instructors/speakers.

Daily Schedules:
Monday, April 15Tuesday, April 16Wednesday, April 17Thursday, April 18Friday, April 19

Monday, April 15: Pre-Conference Classes & Workshop

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Registration & Breakfast
8:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Two-Day Workshop and Classes
Managers Solutions
Location: Room 11
Techniques
Bob Crews, Checkpoint Technologies
Location: Room 12D
Certification
Mike Ennis, Accenture
Location: Willis Tower
Certification
Barbara Merwin, Patterson Group
Location: Willis Tower
8:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Full Day Classes
Leadership
Fiona Charles, Quality Intelligence
Location: Room 24
Agile
Jim York, FoxHedge, Ltd.
Location: Room 23
Test Planning
Clyneice Chaney, Quality Squared
Location: Room 22
Mobile
Karen Johnson, Software Test Management, Inc.
Location: Room 21
Automation
David Dang, Zenergy Technologies
Location: Room 20
5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Manager's Connection Dinner (Buses depart at 5:00 PM)
Sponsored by QAI Global Institute

Tuesday, April 16: Pre-Conference Tutorials, Classes & Workshop

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Registration & Breakfast
8:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Two-Day Workshop and Classes continued
Managers Solutions
Location: Room 11
Techniques
Bob Crews, Checkpoint Technologies
Location: Room 12D
Certification
Mike Ennis, Accenture
Location: Willis Tower
Certification
Barbara Merwin, Patterson Group
Location: Willis Tower
8:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Half Day Tutorials
Innovation
Karen Johnson, Software Test Management, Inc.
Location: Room 24
Agile
Angela Dugan, Polaris Solutions
Location: Room 23
Requirements
Megan Sumrell, Mosaic ATM
Location: Room 22
Vendor Mgt
Clareice Chaney, MITRE Corporation; Clyneice Chaney, Quality Squared
Location: Room 21
Performance
Mike Lawler, BCBS Association
Location: Room 20
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Half Day Tutorials
Process
Richard Bechtold, PhD, Abridge Technology
Location: Room 24
Peer Reviews
Linda Westfall, The Westfall Team
Location: Room 23
Risk Based Testing
Todd Kuczaj, Accenture
Location: Room 22
Measurement
James Campbell, Tulkita Technologies, Inc.
Location: Room 21
Security Testing
Daniel Miessler, HP Software
Location: Room 20
4:30 PM – 6:00 PM Welcome Reception
Sponsored by uTest

Wednesday, April 17: Conference & EXPO

The QUEST 2013 Conference and EXPO kicks off Wednesday with a range of speakers and workshops in concurrent 5 tracks. Download presentation slides for select sessions with your conference registration information.
7:30 AM - 8:15 AM Registration & Breakfast
Sponsored by Borland, a Micro Focus Company
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM Opening Remarks & Announcements
Tom Ticknor, Chief Operating Officer, QAI Global Institute
Nancy Kastl, QUEST Conference Chairperson
8:30 AM - 9:25 AM Keynote Presentation: Digital Disruption In The Age Of The Customer
Khalid Kark, Forrester Research, Inc.
Location: Regency Ballroom AB
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM Morning Refreshment Break
Sponsored by Mobile Labs
9:25 AM - 4:00 PM Exhibitor EXPO - Browse and learn from 30+ service and technology providers!
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Presentations
Leadership
James Campbell, Tulkita Technologies, Inc.
Location: Room 24
Agile
Angela Dugan, Polaris Solutions
Location: Room 23
Automation
Ayan Dave, Quick Solutions, Inc.; Terry Wiegmann, Quick Solutions, Inc.
Location: Room 22
Plan/Design
Jeremy Scott, Deloitte Consulting, LLP; Rohit Pereira, Deloitte Consulting, LLP
Location: Room 21
Techniques
Michael Portwood
Location: Room 20
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Presentations
Leadership
Mike Lyles, Lowe’s Companies, Inc.
Location: Room 24
Agile
Megan Sumrell, Mosaic ATM
Location: Room 23
Automation
Thien-An Nguyen, Aetna
Location: Room 22
Plan/Design
Yolonda Kennedy, WellPoint, Inc.
Location: Room 21
Techniques
Jim Holmes, Telerik
Location: Room 20
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Special Interests Roundtables & Lunch
Sponsored by SQS
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM EXPO Talks
1:00 PM SQS USA, 1:30 PM QAI Global Institute, 2:00 PM Borland – a Micro Focus Company
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Workshops
Leadership
Elizabeth Glaser, PhD, The Boeing Company; Joyce Sattovia, The Boeing Company
Location: Room 24
Agile
Jim York, FoxHedge, Ltd.
Location: Room 23
Automation
Lee Barnes, Utopia Solutions
Location: Room 22
Plan/Design
Fiona Charles, Quality Intelligence
Location: Room 21
Techniques
Christin Wiedemann, PhD, PQA
Location: Room 20
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Afternoon Refreshment Break
Sponsored by Tulkita Technologies Inc.
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM EXPO Talks
3:00 PM Grid Tools, 3:30 PM Xyon
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Presentations
Leadership
Keith Klain, Barclays
Location: Room 24
Agile
Deepika Mamnani, Hexaware Technologies
Location: Room 23
Automation
David Dang, Zenergy Technologies
Location: Room 22
Plan/Design
Shivakumar Balasubramaniyan, Cognizant
Location: Room 21
Techniques
Clyneice Chaney, Quality Squared
Location: Room 20
5:30 PM - 10:00 PM Attendee Appreciation Night in Chicago (Buses depart at 4:30 PM)

Thursday, April 18: Conference & EXPO

Download presentation slides for select sessions with your conference registration information.
7:30 AM - 8:15 AM Registration & Breakfast
Sponsored by Original Software
7:45 AM – 8:15 AM Bonus Session: Outsourced Test Skills: What Are You Doing to Stay Current?
Gretchen Henrich, LexisNexis
Location: Room 24
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM Announcements
Nancy Kastl, QUEST Conference Chairperson
8:30 AM - 9:25 AM Panel Discussion: Game Changer Leaders’ Views on QA Value in an Age of Digital Disruption
Debra S. Kosty, AVP, The Horace Mann Companies; Kim Schunke, CIO, Rogers Enterprises Inc.; Timothy D. Walter, CIO, RMG Networks
Moderator: Kathie Topel, IMPACTInsights
Location: Regency Ballroom AB
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM Morning Refreshment Break
Sponsored by Parasoft
9:25 AM - 6:30 PM Exhibitor EXPO - Browse and learn from 30+ service and technology providers!
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM EXPO Talks
9:45 AM Tulkita, 10:15 AM Parasoft
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Presentations
Leadership
Patricia A. Eglin, David Consulting Group
Location: Room 24
Requirements
Paul Shovlin, Checkpoint Technologies
Location: Room 23
Mobile
Lee Barnes, Utopia Solutions
Location: Room 22
Test Data
Huw Price, Grid-Tools Ltd
Location: Room 21
Techniques
Peter Varhol, Seapine Software
Location: Room 20
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM EXPO Talks
11:00 AM Telerik, 11:30 PM SOASTA/Utopia Solutions
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Presentations
Leadership
Allyson Rippon, UBS; Kiruba Vijayaraghavan, Infosys
Location: Room 24
DEV/OPS
Raf Los, HP
Location: Room 23
Mobile
Eran Kinsbruner, Perfecto Mobile
Location: Room 22
Test Data
Karen Johns, Mosaic, Inc.
Location: Room 21
Techniques
Michael Beaudin, MPS Partners; Nancy Kastl, TAP Group
Location: Room 20
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Special Interests Roundtables & Lunch
Sponsored by Hexaware Technologies
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM EXPO Talks
1:00 PM Mobile Labs, 1:30 PM Keynote DeviceAnywhere, 2:30 PM Hexaware
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Workshops
Leadership
Elizabeth Glaser, PhD, The Boeing Company; Joyce Sattovia, The Boeing Company
Location: Room 24
Process
Eric Landes, AgileThought
Location: Room 23
Mobile
Philip Lew, PhD, XBOSoft
Location: Room 22
Measurement
Richard Bechtold, PhD, Abridge Technology
Location: Room 21
Techniques
Peggy Schretter, Trustmark Insurance Company
Location: Room 20
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Afternoon Refreshment Break
Sponsored by Accenture
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM EXPO Talks
3:00 PM TAP Group, 3:30 PM David Consulting Group
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Presentations
Leadership
Richard Lay, Infosys
Location: Room 24
Process
Shaun Bradshaw, Zenergy Technologies
Location: Room 23
Mobile
Peter Shih, uTest
Location: Room 22
Measurement
David Herron, David Consulting Group
Location: Room 21
Techniques
Linda Westfall, The Westfall Team
Location: Room 20
4:15 PM - 5:00 PM General Session: QA Analytics to Power Quality Intelligence
Jim Mondi, Cognizant; Sripriya Kalyanasundaram, Cognizant
Location: Room 24
4:15 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibitor EXPO - Browse and learn from 30+ service and technology providers!
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM EXPO Reception

Friday, April 19: Conference

Download presentation slides for select sessions with your conference registration information.
7:30 AM - 8:15 AM Registration & Breakfast
7:45 AM – 8:15 AM Bonus Session: Being Mature About Quality
Pradeep Chennavajhula, QAI Global Institute
Location: Room 24
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM Announcements
Nancy Kastl, QUEST Conference Chairperson
8:30 AM - 9:25 AM Keynote Presentation: A Balancing Act: Walking the Tightrope of Life
Mikki Williams, Mikki Williams Unltd.
Location: Regency Ballroom AB
9:25 AM - 9:45 AM Morning Refreshment Break
Sponsored by Compuware Corporation
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Presentations
Leadership
Joseph Ours, Cohesion
Location: Room 24
Cloud
Ashish Kuthiala, Electric Cloud
Location: Room 23
Performance
Kevin Flynn, Olenick & Associates; Michael Ivy, Olenick & Associates
Location: Room 22
Techniques
Beverly Edwards, Allstate Insurance Company; Ashwini Sukhwani, Wipro
Location: Room 21
Certification
Location: Room 20
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Presentations
Leadership
Bryan Sebring, notjusttesting.com
Location: Room 24
Tools
Tim Bower, Original Software
Location: Room 23
Performance
Vic Soder, Deloitte Consulting, LLP; Vinkesh Mehta, Deloitte Consulting, LLP
Location: Room 22
Techniques
Gregg Donner, Compuware Corporation
Location: Room 21
Certification
Location: Room 20
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch & QAI Grand Prize Drawing
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
General Session: The Great Testing Tools Information Exchange
Moderator: Nancy Kastl, QUEST Conference Chairperson
Location: Regency Ballroom
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Workshops
Assessment
Basivi Junna, Xyon Products and Services LLC
Location: Room 24
Selling Quality
Stephanie Chace, Meridian Technologies
Location: Room 23
Skills
Akemi Micallef, TEKSystems
Location: Room 22